Whitchurch Town Council

Community Award Winners

Please click here for further information on the Awards and how you can nominate someone.  Click on the relevant date to read the citations.

Whitchurch Annual Community Awards

Roll of Honour

1994

 LILLIAN BIGGS

COLIN FISHER McCULLAM

SHEILA HIBBERD

BRIAN SHARP

GILLIAN WEBB

YAA ~ KATE JORDAN

1995

JOAN CLARKE

BRIAN COUSENS

ENA SHARPE

JAMES WHITE

PATRICIA COOPER

YAA ~ KIRSTY WHATLEY

1996

ALAN PHILLIPS

CLIVE HILL

JOHN GIBBONS

AMY INNES

JANET VAICAITIS

YAA ~ SABINA TURRILL

1997

 EVA ALBERY

JEAN TREBLE

ANN DRURY

VERA CLARKE

YAAs ~ MATTHEW HELSBY AND DUNCAN JAMES

 

1998

 EVELYN BAVERSTOCK

ELSIE KIMPTON

LIL WHITE

HILARY PATTISON

SANDRA & BARRY JACKMAN

YAA ~ ROBERT BROAD

1999

 SHEILA KELLAND

DICK STEVENS

JENNY HOFFMAN

STEVE HOFFMAN

RALPH BOOTH

2000

 MARGARET ELEY

JOY COOPER

PC NEAL WHATMORE

DEBORAH WOODLAND

COLIN DANCER

DORIS RAINES

2001

PENNY BOWEN

GEOFFREY HIDE

SALLY MARINER

SUE TURRILL

YAA ~ CHRISTINE JOHNSTON

2002

 BRENDA HOLMES

COLIN VICKERS

LOUISE MARTIN

PETER ADAMS

KEN READER

YAA ~ MATTHEW BRIGHT

2003

 GINA LOCKE

BRIGITTE BROAD

MOLLIE CLARKE

MARY & SIMON WHITMARSH

JOAN DAWSON

2004

 MARY BOOTH

CHRISTINE YEATES

KATHY & TONY HARDY

KATHLEEN RUDDICK

JEAN & HANNAH JAMES

PAT JONES

2005

MURIEL HURST

JULIE NOBLE

JEANNE TITCHINER

DEREK VERRAN

YAA ~ CHARLOTTE SOOS

2006

 PHILIP COOPER

JANE PATTENDEN

ANNE BARNES

STEPHEN BOXALL

YAA ~ JOSEPH PAXTON

2007

 PENNY RIDLEY

STEPHEN ROBBINS

STEWART PARRINGTON

2008

KATH DONALDSON

LYNN FUOCO

JOHN WILTSHIRE

TOBY ST. QUENTIN

2009

 CHRISTINE BROWN

ROB DUNLOP

NIKKI FARLEY

MAUREEN LANG

ANDREW & KATYA REEVES-HALL

KEITH WATTS

2010

 STANLEY ALDERMAN

JOHN BUCKLEY

DENYSE COLES

CATHY SAINT

MIKE STEAD

HARRIET TITCOMB

YAA ~ JORDAN LUCAS

2011

 VALERIE NEWALL

BETHANY WRIGHT

JEAN WATTS

2012

 SUE REYNOLDS

TOMMY BROOKS

LYNN PARNELL

NICK COPP

CINDY DUNLOP

HECTOR GOLDSACK

 

2013

GARETH HILLS

LESLIE JORDAN

ROBERT REDFORD

ALAN MAYHEW

MARTIN WATSON

NANCE MILLER

YAA ~ CHRISTOPHER MILLER

 2014

KAREN BAKER

HILARY BOND

NADIA DOWLING

SHEILA & GEOFF KELLAND

CALLUM NICOLSON

2015

 MAURICE BERRIDGE

BRIAN JACKMAN

JOHN RUTLEDGE

MARK AND CAM ALLINSON

STEPHANIE COLEMAN

PAUL DRIVER

2016

GLYNIS & STUART CHEESE AND MARGARET PAYNE

RON COOK

SIMON AND LEANNE COOMBER

JULIE NOBLE & ROSIE DAY

DAVID GEORGE

BARRY GODDARD

YAA ~ MICHAEL DOREY AND SAMUEL LONGTON

2017

SARAH CASTLE

BRIAN COUSENS

JOHN CLARK

HELEN KNIGHT

JAN AND PAUL McGARVEY

1ST WHITCHURCH SCOUT TROOP

 

YAA = Youth Achievement Award